Cookies on the Discount Insurance website Our site uses cookies and other technologies so that we can remember you and understand how you use our site. OK, continue
facebook-icontwitter-icongoogle-icon


0800 294 4522
Mon-Thu:08.00 – 21.00
Fri:08.00 – 18.30
Sat:09.00 – 17.00
 

0800 294 4522
Mon-Fri 8:30-21:00  Sat 9:00-17:00

Privacy Statement and the Data Protection Act 1998*

Home and Travel Limited, trading as Discount Insurance, is committed to treating all our client's personal
information as private and confidential. Any disclosure we have to make, will be done so with your consent or
where we are required by law to disclose. We will keep any/all personal data for as long as is necessary, but in any
event, for a maximum of 6 years from when you cease being our customer.

Your details will be used for the purposes of administration, customer services, analysing your purchasing preferences and giving you the opportunity to provide us with feedback on our products and services. We may contact you to introduce you to our other products; if you do not wish to be contacted, please do not hesitate to tell us.

Privacy Policy

Before using our website, we would like to make you aware of a few points:

  • To help us maintain high levels of service and efficiency, we will store all the personal information you share
    with us.
  • All personal details/information that you provide will not be shared with anyone who is not within our group
    of companies or associated third parties or without your written permission; unless we are obliged to do so
    by law.
  • When you are introduced to us by a third party website, we may share the information you give to us with
    this third party website. You are advised to note that our Privacy Policy does not extend to any third party
    website you may come from or are subsequently directed to from our website.
  • Any information given to us will be processed and stored on our secure servers; this will assist any future
    visits you may pay to our website by pre-populating some fields you may need to fill in.

All information given to us will always be treated in accordance with the Privacy Statement and Data Protections
Act 1998*.

DATA PROTECTION - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information you provide or we hold, may be used by us, our employees and/or associated companies to do the
following:

  • Direct marketing: By submitting your personal details, you agree and consent to receive information about our special offers, promotions, news and other events that may be of interest to you;
  • Customer feedback: Customer feedback is an important tool to enable us to continually improve our products and services, we may contact you directly or via an associated company by email or phone to invite you to provide feedback on your experience with us;
  • We may contact you in the future by phone, email or SMS text to offer to provide a quote on any one of our insurance products. You can opt out of any such contact at any time;
  • We will notify you of any changes and/or alternations to our company, website and any/all terms of conditions/business;
  • To help us detect fraud, misuse or loss;
  • To help us recover or manage debt.

Information will be sent to you through the personal data you submitted to us (i.e. email address, postal address
and/or telephone). At any time, you are able to change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe to receiving
marketing information, by contacting our Customer Services Team on the details noted below.

If you state that you do not wish to receive any information on direct marketing, this will be honoured, but you
may still receive information keeping you informed about our company.

All storage, use and transmission of personal information relating to an individual or a Company are subject to
the Data Protection Act* and will not be passed on to third parties without your consent; unless where required
to do so by law. You can obtain a copy of any/all details we hold about you, by contacting our Data Controller
on the contact details noted below. There might be a fee associated with the release of the information; we will
advise you in advance of the fee amount payable.

By providing us with your data, you agree to your data being used, stored and transferred as outlined in this
policy.

CREDIT REFERENCE AGENCIES

We may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record the search. This information may be shared
with credit grantors and used for credit decisions and fraud prevention.

THIRD PARTY AGENCIES

We will also provide your information to relevant third parties, such as insurers or credit reference and fraud
prevention agencies or to any other interested parties; where required by law, we will disclose any/all
information we hold relating to you whilst still treating all your information as confidential, even when you
are no longer a customer. We will not disclose any such information except where a disclosure is made at your
request or with your consent or where required to do so by law.

Where necessary, you consent to our processing data that is defined as sensitive by the Data Protection Act* for
the above purposes. Discount Insurance, its associated companies and sub-contractors will apply appropriate
technical and organisational measures against the unauthorised processing of personal data and against
accidental loss of/or damage to personal data.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites that we consider might be of interest to our customers; once
you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other
websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you
provide whilst within such sites and any such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should
exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before transacting any
business through them.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or
disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure
the information we collect online.

CONTACT US

You can obtain a copy of any/all details we hold about you, by writing to our Data Controller at Discount
Insurance, The Business Exchange, 26/28 Hammersmith Grove, London, W6 7BA or telephone on Freephone
0800 294 4522 or email on info@discountinsurance.co.uk. Please note that there may be a fee to be paid before
release of the information; we will advise you in advance of the fee amount payable.

COOKIES

Cookies are files that are placed on a website user's computer hard drive. They are small in size and help
companies to assess traffic to their site and identify which pages are being viewed/used often. The information
collected through the placement of cookies can be used for statistical analysis purposes and enables the hosting
company to improve web efficiency as well as keep up to date with market trends. Cookies are not designed to
access the user's computer or any private information they might have stored on their computer - except to view
the data the user chooses to share.

The user has the option to accept or decline cookies, although most web browsers automatically accept cookies.
A user can modify their browser settings to decline cookies; but this may hinder their use of the website as well
as limit some of the website functions they can use.

SUMMARY

We aim to make our terms easy to understand, if you are unsure, please contact us on the contact details noted
above. We respect your privacy and take every effort to ensure the security of all information you share with us
and to make sure it is treated confidentially and is secured.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information; if you have previously agreed to
us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by
writing or emailing our Data Controller.

We and our associated group of companies will not sell, distribute or lease any of your personal information, given
to us, by you, to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may use
your personal information to send you promotional communications about us and/or associated third parties
which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act*. As
noted above, there may be a fee to be paid before the release of the information; we will advise you in advance
of any fee amount payable. If you would like a copy of the information, please write to:

The Data Controller
Discount Insurance
The Business Exchange
26/28 Hammersmith Grove
London W6 7BA
Freephone: 0800 294 4522
Email: info@discountinsurance.co.uk

If you believe that any personal information we have about you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, please
contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct this and inform any interested parties subsequently.

Please visit the following website for guidelines on data collection and your rights www.ico.gov.uk

* And any amended legislation.